Track and Field Presentation Evening 2019

Track and Field Presentation Evening 2019

Another successful presentation evening was held at the club last Friday night celebrating and rewarding the summer’s achievements of our athletes across all age groups throughout the track and field season.

Special thanks go to GB Masters athlete Kevin Brown who presented the awards on the night.

Here is a full list of the winners:

SENIOR WOMEN TRACK Simone Jones
SENIOR WOMEN FIELD Chloe Fitzpatrick

SENIOR MEN TRACK Jonathan Lewis
SENIOR MEN FIELD James Robinson

MASTERS WOMEN TRACK Sarah Thompson
MASTERS WOMEN FIELD Rosemary Chrimes

MASTERS MEN TRACK Roger Mallard
MASTER MEN FIELD James Robinson

CLUB PERSON OF THE YEAR Mick Mielczarek

LONG DISTANCE AWARD Mark Hadley (for his run of 1 hour 15 minutes and 59 seconds at the Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon)

UNDER 20 WOMEN TRACK Lily Higgins
UNDER 20 WOMEN FIELD Josie Oliarnyk and Iris Oliarnyk

UNDER 20 MEN TRACK Kristian Bayley
UNDER 20 MEN FIELD Adam Parsons

UNDER 17 WOMEN TRACK Millie Allen
UNDER 17 WOMEN FIELD Elise Lambert

UNDER 17 MEN TRACK Sam Mannings
UNDER 17 MEN FIELD Ben Ward

UNDER 15 GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
Sprints Beatrice Pain
Hurdles Betsy Cooper
Middle Distance Amelia Hartshorn and Ryley Malone-Priest
Jumps Emily Amos and Ryley Malone-Priest
Throws Betsy Cooper
Most Improved Athlete Emily Amos

Outstanding Athlete Amelia Hartshorn

UNDER 15 BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
Sprints Tommy Power
Hurdles Louis Glynn
Middle Distance Thomas Harris and Billy Papworth
Jumps Edward Charles and Matthew Fletcher
Throws Jabez Berry
Most Improved Athlete Connor Cahill
Outstanding Athletes Jabez Berry and Edward Charles

UNDER 13 GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
Sprints Mya-Rose Jackson and Tamsin White
Hurdles Cerys Brook
Middle Distance Jessica Dale and Annabel Stark
Jumps Mya-Rose Jackson
Throws Phillipa Harlow
Most Improved Athlete Tamsin White
Outstanding Athlete Cerys Brook

UNDER 13 BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
Sprints Patrick Wood (Paddy)
Hurdles Eli McMillan
Middle Distance Eli McMillan
Jumps Joseph Bruce
Throws Alex Taylor
Most Improved Athlete Ryan Worton
Outstanding Athlete Eli McMillan

UNDER 11 GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
Nia Brook
Rachel Brookes
Emma Massingham
Phoebe-Mai Pye
Olive Thomas

UNDER 11 BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
Kian Hazelwood
Toby Rolinson
Adam Scarr
Joe Webster
Benjamin Wood (Benny)

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR WINNERS!

Leave a Reply